WHO HANDLES BOAT CRASHES IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA?
[…] We know the law that applies to your case inside and out, and it is because we are handling boating injury cases every day of the week.
TEST THE ATTORNEY
If you are speaking with another attorney about potentially representing you in your boating crash case, put them to the test. Ask them what is the statute of limitations in your case. If they cannot answer you immediately then you have your answer on whether they actually know the laws that apply to your case. (For most boating crash cases the statute of limitations is going to be 3 years, unless it is involves a death.) 46 U.S.C § 30106 holds that “except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within three years after the cause of action arose”. State statutes of limitations are not applicable and are preempted for maritime torts, Becker v. Harken, Inc., 2007 WL 473089 (S.D. Fla. 2007).
There are other considerations that could affect the statute of limitations for your case—and at www.888BoatLaw.com we know them.